What is the Scope of this Policy?

WhatJobs understands that your privacy is important to you and cares about how your Personal Data is used and shared online. This Privacy Policy applies as between you, the User of this Website and What Digital (Ireland) Limited (“WhatJobs”), the owner and provider of this Website – WhatJobs or other WhatJobs’ brands and any sub-domains of this Website unless expressly excluded by their terms and conditions. It does not extend to any other websites that can be accessed from this Website, including, but not limited to, any links we may supply to third-party websites.

WhatJobs is committed to safeguarding and protecting the users’ privacy of our Website. This Privacy Policy applies to our use of any Data collected by us concerning your use of the Website, and “Data” means collectively all the information that you submit to WhatJobs or that we collect from you when you visit this Website. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and in a manner consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law. Our ICO Registration number is ZB285883. For more information on the registrar, please visit https://ico.org.uk/esdwebpages/search.

This Privacy and Cookie Policy explains what happens to any Data so that you can clearly understand our data, security practices, policies and so that you can be assured that your Data will only be used under our Privacy Policy. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure you understand it.

This Policy describes the types of Personal Information and Data we collect, how we use it, and who we share it with. you have choices that you can make about our collection, use, and disclosure of your Data. “Personal Information” refers to data that personally identifies you, such as your name, address, telephone number, and email address. We will also explain how we endeavor to protect the security of your data and how you can contact us about our treatment of your Data.

This Privacy Policy incorporates by reference in our Terms and Conditions on the Website, which applies to this Policy. When you access or register to use the WhatJobs Website and provide us with your Personal Information, it indicates that you accept and consent to our use and disclosure of the information and data we automatically collect or receive as described in this Policy. This Policy is effective as of 01-08-2019 and may be amended from time to time and updated on this page if we make changes in our data practices; therefore, you should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using the Website immediately.

Your Rights

On 25th May 2018, the GDPR came into force, and this law will affect businesses who operate in Europe and Users within Europe. However, WhatJobs is committed to protecting the privacy of all users of our Websites, so this Privacy Policy sets out how we safeguard and protect your Data on all of our Websites.

you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Privacy Policy and our use of Personal Data have been designed to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of personal data;
  • The right of access to the personal data we hold about you;
  • The right to rectification if any Personal Data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete and you can contact us using the details set out below;
  • The right to be forgotten – i.e., the right to ask us to delete any personal Data we hold about you, and you can contact us using the details set out below;
  • The right to restrict, i.e., prevent the processing of your Data;
  • The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your Data to re-use with another service or organization);
  • The right to object to us using your data for particular purposes; and
  • Rights concerning automated decision making and profiling.

If you have cause for complaint about our use of your Personal Data, please contact us using the details provided below, and we will do our best to solve the problem for you. If we cannot help, you have the right to complain about the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

What Data Do We Collect?

We may obtain some or all of the following personal and non-personal data about you from time to time from various sources, including our Websites, when you register to use the Website or email us or communicate with us in any other way. We also may obtain data about you from business partners, other third parties, and publicly available information.

We may obtain various types of Data, including but not limited to

  • your Personal Information/Data relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data, e.g., your name, date of birth, gender, job title, profession, contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers if you choose to provide it voluntarily or if we obtain it from other sources mentioned above.
  • your job search behavior and preferences. We may use a record of the searches that you make on our Website to present you with job recommendations based on your interests as expressed through your previous searches.
  • Other details that you may voluntarily submit to us or may be included in the information provided to us by third parties.
  • If you visit our Website, we may collect certain information by automated means, using “Cookies” as described in more detail below. This may include information about your devices and how you access the Internet (such as the IP address and the device, web browser, and operating system type), URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on this Website, and the Site you exit to once you leave our Website, the dates and times of the visits to our Website, information on actions taken on our Website, e.g., number of page views, site navigation patterns, and job views or application activity, geographical location information, e.g., country, state, and city from where you access our Website and the types of search terms you enter to access our Website.

How Do We Use the Data We Collect?

Our use of Personal Data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary to perform our Services because you have consented to our use of your data, e.g., by subscribing to Jobs By Email, or because it is in our legitimate interests. Specifically, we may use the Data we obtain about you to understand your needs and personalize your experience, to improve our Website, improve User service, send periodic emails to you about our Services and in particular to

  • Register, manage and maintain your Account,
  • Provide and manage your access to our Website,
  • Provide information to you and Services that you request,
  • Personalise and tailor your experience and our Services to you on our Website
  • Maintain a record of the jobs you view or apply to on our Website.
  • Inform you of relevant job postings that may be of interest to you.
  • Provide administrative notices or communications applicable to your use of the Website.
  • Respond to your emails, questions, and comments and provide User support.
  • Contact you and deliver information that may be targeted to your interests (such as relevant services, educational or other career development opportunities); enable you to communicate with us and solicit your feedback and input. These communications will contain links for preference management and, where appropriate, unsubscribe links should you decide not to receive further communications.
  • Inform you of changes to our Website and Services.
  • Operate, evaluate and improve our business and our Services to you.
  • Analyze, and enhance our marketing communications and strategies (including identifying when emails we have sent to you have been received and read).
  • Analyze trends and statistics, gathering feedback regarding our website’s access and the jobs viewed.

With your permission and where permitted by law, we may also use your Data for marketing purposes, including contacting you by email with information on our Services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam. We will take all reasonable steps to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation – GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

Purposes for Which We Use Your Personal Data

In the table below, we have described (i) in what context your data was collected, i.e., what activity you were involved in when we collected or used your data; (ii) the types of personal data that we hold about; You (iii) how and why we use your data; and (iv) what our legal basis is for using our data. We will amend the table as required. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate. We have also provided you with an explanation of some of the terms we use in this table:

  1. ‘Legitimate Interest’ means our interest in conducting and managing our business, to enable us to give you the best experience when using the Website, products, and services. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before processing your data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).
  2. ‘Performance of Contract means processing your Personal Data where it is necessary to perform a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.
  3. ‘Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your Personal Data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation to which we are subject.
  4. ‘Consent’ means that you consent to our use of your data for one or more specific purposes. Where we rely on your consent to use your data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. you can do this by contacting us at [email protected] However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case when you withdraw your consent.

Disclosures

We may disclose information about you for reasons set out in this Privacy and Cookie Policy. We may also disclose information about you to the extent that we are required to do so by law and in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings and to establish, exercise, or defend our legal rights, to enforce our Website Terms and Conditions (including providing information to others for fraud prevention, unauthorized transactions, claims, and other liabilities, and manage risk exposure, including by identifying potential hackers and other unauthorized users).

Administration

We may also use non-personally identifiable information and certain technical information about your computer and your access to the Website (including your IP address) to operate, maintain and manage the Website. We collect this information by automated means, using cookies as described in more detail below. If we seek to use the information we obtain about you in other ways, we will provide specific notice and request your consent at the time of collection.

Direct Interaction: You may give us your identity, contact, billing, and other information by filling in forms or corresponding with us by post, phone, e-mail, or otherwise. This includes Personal Data you provide when you:

  • sign-up for a free trial
  • sign-up for a paid subscription,
  • create an account on our Website
  • request information to be sent to you,
  • submit your resume to our resume database,
  • give us feedback
  • apply to a job posted on our Website
  • authorize [WhatJobs to connect your account to the account of a “Connected Site” (e.g., LinkedIn, Google, Facebook or Twitter), we may be able to access the information you have provided to the Connected Site, such as content information, timeline feeds, contact and follow lists, network statistics and updates regarding your Connected Site account

Automated Technologies or Interactions

As you interact with our Website, we may automatically collect Technical Data and Usage Data about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns. We collect personal and Non-Personal Data using cookies, server logs, and similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data and Usage Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies and other Tracking Technologies (defined below). For more information regarding our use of Tracking Technologies, please refer to “Cookies and Similar Technologies” below.

What Information Do We Share?

When you click on a Job extract through our Website and then provide any personal information to that Employer/Recruiter/Advertiser, they will have access to information about you and your potential interest in employment opportunities. Those Employers may use your information to contact you directly. The information supplied by you may become part of the Employer’s database. The use of that Personal Information by the Employer/Recruiter/Advertiser will be subject to that company’s Privacy and Cookie Policy, and we are not responsible for that company’s use of that personal information. We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites, and we advise you to check the privacy policies of such websites before providing any data to them. We will not share with any Employer/Recruiter/Advertiser the data you supply to us on our Website.

We may share your Data with other companies in our group, including subsidiaries and holding companies.

We may compile statistics about the use of our Website, including Data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, and other information and combine certain non-personally identifiable aggregate data about our users and use such anonymous aggregate data to prepare reports for Employers/Recruiters, prospective investors, affiliates, partners and advertisers. “Aggregate Data” is the demographic information (such as postcode, age, gender, race, or ethnicity) and employment information (such as occupation, job title, education, and experience) of many individuals that is combined. Aggregate data is used to analyze the characteristics of various populations and does not identify any specific individuals. Any reports sold by us containing aggregate data cannot be used to identify any individuals.

We may share your Data with our service providers who help us deliver our Services to you, e.g., search engine facilities, advertising, and marketing. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely securely and follow your rights, our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law. These companies may only use or disclose the Data as necessary to perform services on our behalf or as otherwise required by law.

WhatJobs may disclose specific User information when we determine, in good faith, that such disclosure is necessary to comply with the law, to cooperate with or seek assistance from law enforcement, to prevent a crime or protect national security, or to protect the interests or safety of WhatJobs or other Users of the Website.

What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

We may expand or reduce our business from time to time, which may involve the sale and transfer of control of all or part of our business. Any personal data you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part. Under the terms of this Privacy and Cookie Policy, the new owner or newly controlling party will be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes we originally collected it.

How you Can Update and Control your Data

You may access, update and amend Personal Information included in your Account at any time by logging into your account and making the necessary changes. you may unsubscribe or cancel your Account at any time using the links provided in our emails. When providing your details and managing your Account, all your account information, including personal data, will be deleted from the Website. You may also contact us at [email protected] with any questions, requests for information, or personal data deletion. You may access certain areas of this Website without providing any data. However, to use all features and functions available on this Website, you may be required to submit certain Data. you may restrict your internet browser’s use of cookies, as explained above.

We may allow links to other websites from our Website for your convenience and information. Companies not owned by WhatJobs may operate these websites. WhatJobs has no control over such websites and is not responsible for the content of any websites not owned by WhatJobs or their privacy policies. This Policy does not extend to your use of such websites. They may place or access cookies on your computer or another internet-connected device. WhatJobs does not have control over or access any information contained in the cookies set on your computer by these third parties. If you choose to visit these websites, you should review their privacy policies to ensure that you are happy with their practices.

Storing and Transferring your Information and Data

All personal data is processed and stored securely for no longer than is necessary for light of the reason it was first collected. We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights at all times under the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation – GDPR. We only keep your data for as long as we need it and as long as we have your permission to keep it.

WhatJobs may transfer, process, and store the Personal Information and other data we hold about you outside of the country you are located in, including Europe & the United States. The countries in which we process the Information may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you are located. You are deemed to accept and agree to this transfer, storing, and processing procedure by using the Website and providing your Personal Information to us.

We will do our utmost to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your Personal Information. Users with inquiries or complaints regarding this Privacy and Cookie Policy should contact WhatJobs by emailing us at [email protected] or by letter to Data Protection Officer at What Digital Technologies Pty Ltd, Feroze Manor, Bowring Hospital Rd, Shivaji Nagar, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560001, India. Please include your name and email address in email requests and your name and postal address in mail requests.

How Do We Protect your Personal Information?

Data security is of great importance to WhatJobs. To protect your Data from accidental, unlawful, or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure, or use, WhatJobs maintains suitable technical, electronic, administrative, and physical safeguards to protect and secure that Data.

We do our utmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to ensure your Personal Information and data are stored securely under the principles of the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation – GDPR. Data security is essential to us, and to protect your data, we have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through our Website.However, please note the Internet and the electronic transmission of information can never be entirely secure. We cannot guarantee that the security measures we have to safeguard Data will never be defeated or fail or that those measures will always be sufficient or effective. Therefore, although we are committed to protecting your privacy, we cannot guarantee that your Data will remain confidential. you understand and agree that you assume all responsibility and risk for your conduct and use of the Website and the information you send us electronically or otherwise. You will have an Account accessed via your email address. You should not share that information with anyone.

Children’s Privacy

Our Website is not intended to be used by anyone under 13. We do not knowingly collect or solicit information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are under 13, please do not use our Website. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible.

Access to your Data

Following EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation – GDPR, you have the right to ask for a copy of any Personal Data that we hold relating to you and request that your data be deleted. Please contact us by emailing us at [email protected] or by letter to the Data Protection Officer at What Digital Technologies Pty Ltd, Feroze Manor, Bowring Hospital Rd, Shivaji Nagar, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560001, India

Please include your name and email address in email requests and your name and postal address in mail requests.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

WhatJobs reserves the right to change this Privacy and Cookie Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website. You will be deemed to have accepted the Privacy and Cookie Policy terms on your first use of the Website following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Law

This policy is governed by the laws of Ireland. Jurisdiction for any claims arising under this policy shall lie exclusively with the Irish courts. Suppose any provision of this policy is found to be invalid by any court having competent jurisdiction. In that case, the invalidity of all or part of a provision shall not affect the validity of this policy’s remaining parts and provisions, which shall remain in full force and effect.

HOW TO CONTACT US

Data Privacy Questions. If you have any questions regarding our data practices, please contact us by using the communication means described below.

(Swipe left to see more)

LOCATION OF DATA SUBJECTTYPE OF ENQUIRYEMAIL ADDRESSMAILING ADDRESSTELEPHONE
EEA and SwitzerlandData Subject Information/Access Requests[email protected]See BelowSend Request by Mail or Email
Outside the EEA and SwitzerlandPrivacy-Related Questions[email protected]See BelowSend Request by Mail or Email

Technical or Customer Service Questions. Wherever you are located, if you have any questions as regards the use of our services, questions about your account, and/or technical or other customer support questions regarding your use of our services, please contact us by using the communication means described below.

(Swipe left to see more)

TYPE OF ENQUIRYCONTACTEMAIL ADDRESSMAILING ADDRESSTELEPHONE
Technical SupportCustomer Service[email protected]See BelowEir+353(0)831843331(9am – 6pm GMT)
General Customer Service EnquiriesCustomer Service[email protected]See BelowEir+353(0)831843331(9am – 6 pm GMT)

WhatJobs Mailing Address

What Digital Technologies Pty Ltd, Feroze Manor, Bowring Hospital Rd, Shivaji Nagar, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560001, India

Attn: Data Officer

Email: [email protected]

EU ICO: ZB285883

This privacy policy was last updated on the 01-01-2022